Research on source coding theorems for a multi-terminal communication system with a two-way channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hirosuke  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (30136212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Hiroki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (20272388)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssource coding theorem / Shannon theory / multi-terminal information theory / Slepian-Wolf system / two-way channel / Slepian-Wolfシステム
Research Abstract
This research treats a source coding problem for a multi-terminal communication system with a two-way channel, which is an extended system of the well-known Slepian-Wolf system. In the Slepian-Wolf system, correlated source outputs X and Y are encoded by two separate encoders, fx and fy, independently, and decoder g reproduces X and Y within an arbitrarily small error probability.
The extended system consists of two encoders fx and fy, which encode X and Y, respectively, in the same way as the Slepian-Wolf system, and two decoders gx and gy. The encoders and decoders are connected by channels as fx*gx, fi*gy, gx <tautomer> gy. Two decoders are connected by a two-way channel, and they communicate each other before gx and gy reproduce X and Y respectively. The source coding problem is to determine the achievable rate region such that arbitrarily small decoding error probability can be attained if and only if the four rates of three channels are included in the achievable rate region.
The main results of this research is the following.
(1) It is shown that the achievable region of the treated system cannot be derived from the known results for various multi-terminal systems, and it is clarified why the coding problem becomes difficult if a two-way channel is included in the communication system.
(2) Outer and inner rate regions for the achievable region are derived theoretically.
(3) The following problems have also been studied in the scope of source coding although they are not directly related to the above problem. (a) Analysis on the redundancy for universal codes with distortion, (b) Hit tree weighting method for gray scaled images, (c) Theoretical analysis on block sort data compression algorithm, (d) New recursive universal codes of the positive integers.