A study on the architecture of very high speed photonic switching networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SEZAKI Kaoru  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (10216541)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPhotonic switching / Non-blocking / Multicast / Wave division / Multimedia / Very high speed networks / Node architecture / Traffic / 光スイッチング / 波長分割スイチッング / 空間分割スイチッング / 大容量スイチッング / ファブリック / 波長分割スイッチング / 空間分割スイッチング / 大容量スイッチング
Research Abstract
The very high speed networks in the 21st century. which will be definitely an infrastructure of the society, should be 3 figures faster than the conventional network. For such speed up. the larger and faster switching fabric at nodes are ndatory.
From this point of view, this study focus on the photonic switching networks. Based on the mixture of wavelength and space division networked, we analyzed the traffic handling performance. Further, we try to enlarge the capacity by adding the time division switching to the fabric. It was shown that the required amount of hardware is radically saved by allowing little blocking and by adding the time division switching.
We went further to study the protocols of the networks in which these photonic switching nodes are utilized. The QOS issues on such networks are studied, too.