Project/Area Number |
09650406
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA Kenji Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部・電気系, 助教授 (80242452)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | ATM Network / Cell Loss Probability / Delay Performance / Importance Sampling / Large Deviations Theory / EM Algorithm / Information Geometry / Tail of Probability Distribution / ATM / ISシミュレーション / MMPPモデル推定 / マルコフ連鎖 |
Research Abstract |
(i) Evaluation of Cell Loss Probability and Delay Performance by Computer Simulation (i-1) In the problem of the Importance Sampling (IS) simulation for MMPPP/D/1 queueing, we determined the optimal simulation distribution and obtained an estimate for cell loss probability less than 10^<-10> with small computational complexity. (i-2) We evaluated the performance of an ATM switch with back-pressure control by IS method. (i-3) We evaluated the delay performance of ATM burst traffic by IS method. (i-4) We applied the blind IS method to the traffic whose stochastic nature is unknown, and obtained an estimation of the cell loss probability less than 10^<-10>. (ii) Evaluation of Cell Loss Probability and Delay Performance by Analytic Methods (ii-1) We obtained a better approximation than ever for the asymptotic coefficient of cell loss probability. (ii-2) We applied the EM algorithm to the parameter estimation of MMPP, and obtained 10 times faster parameter estimations of similar accuracy as conventional method. (ii-3) We obtained a good approximation for the average delay time in a packet network with bursty input. (iii) Study on the Large Deviations Theory (iii-1) We considered the set of all M/D/1 queueing systems and introduced into it the geometric structure and discussed the large deviations theory based on the geometric structure. (iii-2) We gave a weak sufficient condition for the exponential decay of the tail of a discrete distribution and applied the condition to the problem of the tail of the stationary distribution of MAP/G/1 queue.