Multimedia Communication on LAN Emulation ATM network-Performance of Practical Network and Basic Research on Maximum Connection Network-
Project/Area Number |
09650408
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
NARITA Michiko Computer Center, Gifu University Assoc.Professor, 総合情報処理センター, 助教授 (30237614)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | LANE / ATM-LAN / LAN Emulation / Campus Network / Multimedia Network / Network Performance / Maximum Connection Network / Application of Graph Theory / ATMネットワーク / LAN / IP / マルチメディア通信 / 最大コネクション・ネットワーク / ネットワーク性能測定 |
Research Abstract |
In order to clarify the feature of LAN emulation network (LANE), the performance of a practical LANE network was measured and, also, an investigation on maximum connection network has been performed. In the Gifu University, we LANE computer network consisted of 25 ATM switches and 60 LAN switches. The performances among ATM switches are 622Mbps and 155Mbps. Firstly, I studied the rate performance (bps) between two computers connected to the network, by IP-protocol communication. Parameters of the measurement are type of computer (hardware and operating system), number of hops and switches in the communication route. As a result of that, LANE improves communication performance compared with thick ethernet because of high performance of ATM network, and because of bounded ethernet communication in the small local area. Communication between computers in a virtual LAN separated via ATM network has very high performance, where number of ATM switches influences on the performance little, On
… More
the other hand, load of routers during communication are likely to enlarge in LANE.Communications between difference virtual LANs aren't highly improved the performance. So that, efforts to decrease load of routers are effective to improve the performance. For example, in some cases, LES/BUS should run in the LAN switches, rather than in the routers. Hops in the communication path should be decrease from each personal computer to the server computers for the all-compus in the computer center. Secondly, structure of high performance information network is studied based on the graph theory. Weighted graph describe well ATM network, where ATM switches and optical cables corresponds to edges and nodes, respectively. Capacity corresponded to communication rate is given on each edge. Occurrence probability of communication request is given between two nodes. Here, the structure of optimal network that has the least occurrence probability of call los, or the least mean interval of call loss. Here, the optimal network is presupposed. Less