User authentication protocol in a Mobile Computing Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Tadanori  Shizuoka Univ. Dept. of Information, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (80252162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Takashi  Shizuoka Univ. Dept. of Information, Associate Professor, 情報学部, 助教授 (90201201)
SOGA Masakazu  Shizuoka Univ. Dept. of Information, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (20283327)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMobile Computing / Security / User Authentication / モ-バイルコンピューティング
Research Abstract
This research have studied a network security problem, especially authentication arisen in a mobile computing environment. In the environment, a user who had been registered to its home server. And when he moves to a new location, he has to be authenticated through unregistered mobile server. We build in 1997 the fundamental structure of a third party authentication protocol utilized in a mobile environment, which is an extension of Kerberos proposed for a wired network. The proposed protocol is called GMAP (Global Mobile Authentication Protocol). With GMAP a mobile user accesses the nearest mobile server, the server routes the encrypted request to an authentication server and a ticket server, then the user is authenticated by the servers and can access to the destination host. The protocol reduces the wireless traffic.
In 1998, we developed authentication protocol security simulator called SS/AG (Security Simulator with Attack Generator) to ensure the robustness of the protocol. SS/AG simulates predefined protocol with possible attacks on every link, i. e., wiretapping, replay attack etc. The protocol is applied to an agent system called SFM (Secure Floating Market) model one of whose applications is electric commerce, and the prototype of the model is implemented on UNIX workstation.