Development of compiler for real-time LOTOS programs with real-time multi-redezvous
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHINO Teruo  Osaka University, Department of Informatics and Mathematical Science, Associate Professor) (Graduate School of Engineering Science, 大学院・基礎項工学研究科, 助教授 (80173144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Akio  Hiroshima City University, Department of Computer Science, Research Associate, 情報科学部, 助手 (60295839)
ABE Kota  Osaka City University, Media Center, Research Associate, 学術情報総合センター, 助手 (40291603)
OKANA Kozo  Osaka University, Department of Informatics and Mathematical Science, Research A, 基礎工学研究科, 助手 (70252632)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsE-LOTOS / compiler / FDT / Qos control / multimedia / realtime system / マルチメディアシステム / マルチスレッド機構 / マルチスレッド
Research Abstract
In this research, we define a subclass of E-LOTOS (called realtime LOTOS ) and develop a compiler for its specifications.The compiler first decomposes a given specification into multiple basic modules so that each module includes only event sequences with divergencesand iterations, then it maps each module to a realtime thread on our realtime thread library.Here, interactions between the threads are implemented with shared variables.To make the best effort for each thread to execute its timed events in time, all the running threads set their wake-up time and deadlines so that they are scheduled by EDF( Earliest Deadline First ) policy.We have also designed and implemented a mechanism to efficiently schedule timed multi-rendezvous between threads.To apply our compiler to multimedia system development, we have implemented primitives for audio/video processing and modified our compiler to support them in realtime LOTOS specifications.Through our experiment to develop several video playback applications, we have confirmed that from realtime LOTOS specifications in constraint oriented style (which makes the descriptions simple but introduces synchronization overhead in implementation), the compiler can generate as efficient object codes as to be used practically.