Linguistic Description of Circuits and its Application for Symbolic Circuit Analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SUGAHARA Kazunori  Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90149948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONISHI Ryosuke  Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00032269)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLinguistic Description / Symbolic Analysis / Symbolic and Algebraic Manipulation Program / インターネット / コンパイラ・インタプリタ方式 / インターット / ディジタル回路 / アナログ線形回路 / 記号解析
Research Abstract
In order to analyze a circuit by using computers, it is necessary to describe the circuit in some way. In the case of digital circuits, this corresponds to numbering each node in the circuits and generating their coefficient matrixes. After the coefficient matrixes are obtained, the computable ordering of nodes can be decided for the time domain simulation. Such simulation can easily calculate the impulse responses and the transfer function between arbitrary nodes.
In order to obtain these coefficient matrixes, it may be suggested that they are made directly from the circuit. In this case, however, it is impossible to manage a large-scale circuit by dividing it into some sub-circuits, and it is expected that there are careless mistakes of description. Considering these points, the enumerative description of each circuit element is generally used. This method is adopted in Spice that is a representative analyzing program of analog circuits. This description method is simple and plain bec … More ause it simply enumerates nodes' numbers to which elements are connected and the element values. However, it costs the users much time to manage all of the nodes' numbers and the circuit parameters completely.
In this paper, we propose a novel method to describe circuits as a kind of language instead of simply enumerating data of connections. By the proposed method, it is possible to describe a whole circuit as interconnections of a main circuit and some sub-circuits, and to deal the main circuit as a main routine of ordinal procedural languages and each sub-circuit as a sub-routine. At that time, nodes in each sub-circuit can be named independently and numbered automatically by the system without users' management. In the proposed method, an effective description of circuits is expected by using a lot of instructions and recursive calls of sub-circuits.
In the case of designing analog circuits, time varying elements are rarely used. On the contrary, in the case of digital circuits, the adaptive signal processing systems that vary the coefficients of multipliers can be easily constructed. For easy simulation of these adaptive circuits, independent management of the multiplier coefficients of each sub-circuit is available in the proposed description method. Less