Development of Precision Template Matching Method and Its Application to Motion Detection of Image Sequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yoshio  Ehime University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00110833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUZUKI Shinji  Ehime University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (60236924)
TAZAKI Saburo  Ehime University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00036394)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordstemplate matching / bandlimited interpolation / bilinear interpolation / motion picture / 動き検出 / 補間モデル / 高精度 / 連続的
Research Abstract
This project has developed a new template matching method aiming at a high-resolution detection of displacements between two digital images, wherein the the high-resolution detection means the ability to detect very small displacement as compared with sampling or pixel period. Several key equaltions are developed and discussed for continuos template matching memods with band-limited, FIB., and hi-linear interpolation models. It is also discussed that the pre-filtering using High-Pass Filter (HPF) is essential for ensuring the precision of the continuous template matching. Results of the project are summarized s follows. (1) Investigating the three interpolation models by computer Simulation it is found that bandlimited interpolation model gives best precision. (2) Continuous temuplate mathing methos with three interpolation models are formulated and modified into discrete-type, and then comutiotionally efficient template watching algorithms only using discrete Samples. (3) Using test image sequences, 1/10 - 1/100-pixel resolutions are obtained by proposed method with band-limited interpolation model. (4) Computationally efficient, two-step matching algorithm are developed. (5) Possibility of application to data embedding method is presented.