Project/Area Number |
09650425
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | HOSEI University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Toshimichi HOSEI University, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30178496)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Pulse coding / Pulse modulation / Chaos / Chaos control / Malfiplex communication / Semre Communication / Nenval nets / VLSI / ニューラルネット / VLSL |
Research Abstract |
This research has been aimed to construct basic theories to develop an efficient secure multiplex communication system based on chaotic pulse-train generators. The major results are as the following : *We have synthesized a circuits that generates various chaotic pulse-train, and have clarified the circuit dynamics theoretically. *We have clarified that chaotic pulse-train can be changed into various stable periodic pulse-trains by discretizing state due to application of higher frequency periodic inputs. We then have constructed a basic theory to use the periodic pulse-trains as rich coding sources. *We have developed a demultiplex system of the stabilized periodic pulse-trains, and have constructed a basic theory to develop the system into higher functional secure multiplex communication systems. *Some circuits have been implemented for chaos generation, pulse-train stabilization, and pulse-train demultiplexing. These circuits designs are suitable for realization on chips. Some of the theoretical results were verified in the laboratory.