FUNDAMENTAL RESEARCH ON SOFT DSP AND ITS APPLICATION TO BIOINFORMATION PROCESSING---FUSION OF SOFT COMPUTING AND DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING---
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionMEIJI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Kaoru  MEIJI UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (30183734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARASHIMA Hiroshi  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60011201)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsdigital signal processing / biomedical signal processing / nonlinear signal processing / soft computing / fuzzy logic / lung sound / bio-information processing / ファジイ論理 / ルールベースシステム
Research Abstract
In order to extract abnormal sounds, crackles, from lung sounds, a new digital signal processing methodology using soft computing is developed. First, the amplitude distribution and frequency characteristics of lung sounds are analyzed. On the basis of the fact that the abnormal sounds are characterized as nonstationary abrupt signals, a new filter structure which is composed of a prediction filter and a decision system based on fuzzy approximate reasoning is proposed. The part of the fuzzy approximate reasoning is realized as a simple nonlinear function. This filter can extract nonstationary abrupt signals by performing fuzzy judgment for the amplitude of the prediction error. However, since this filter cannot extract crackles precisely enough by itself, signal separation based on the signal amplitude and conditional averaging around the position of nonstationary abrupt signals are added to this filter. The obtained filter system is applied to about ten samples of actual lung sound data, and the high performance of this filter system is verified for both the signal waveform and the sound. Moreover, a new DSP (Digital Signal Processor) structure is proposed which is effective to implement this filter system. This crackle extracting system is realized as a combination of a linear weighted-sum and a simple nonlinear function. The conventional DSP, the structure of which is suitable for linear processing, is not effective for the proposed system. Therefore, a new type of nonlinear DSP which is the combination of the conventional linear DSP and a nonlinear function is proposed and the crackle extracting system is shown to be effectively realized by this DSP structure.