Project/Area Number |
09650427
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
URANO Yoshiyuki Global Information and Terecomunication Institute, Waseda University professor, 国際情報通信研究センター, 教授 (80287995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KODATE Akihisa Global Information and Terecomunication Institute, Waseda University Researcher, 国際情報通信研究センター, 研究員
小館 亮之 早稲田大学, 理工学総合研究センター, 嘱託(研究職)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Network Operation and Management / Distributed and Cooperrative / Intelligent Agent / 分散協調 / ネットワーク管理 / 分散協調型ネットワーク運用・管理 / 知能エージェント |
Research Abstract |
With the recent dramatic growth of Internet-based application, "Best-Effort" networks are expected to play a very important role in realizing information infrastructure for the advanced information society. There exist urgent needs to develop the technologies of effective network operation and management for these "Best-Effort" networks. First, we investigated the network characteristic, inclining traffic demands and QoS (Quality of Service) requirements Secondly, we designed the distributed and cooperative mechanism for network operation and management, and implemented the mechanism with intelligent mobile agents. The experiments for campus networks show the effectiveness of proposed concept of distributed / cooperative network operation and management for "Best-Effort" networks.