Research on Intelligent Communication for Virtual Class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TERASHIMA Nobuyoshi  Waseda University, Global Information and Telecommunication Institute, Professor, 国際情報通信研究センター, 教授 (90287996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUDA Nobuo  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, 情報工学科, 教授 (10298185)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsInternet / virtual Class / intelligent coding / 3D content / 3D image / distance learning system / 2D image / 2D画像 / バーチャルクラス / 仮想教室システム / 自律分数システム / 手振り / 仮想物体 / アバタ- / 仮想空間 / 共働環境 / 認識技術 / CSCW / 並列処理 / 3次元画像処理
Research Abstract
A research on establishment of a next generation distance education system has been carried out. Concretely speaking, virtual class has been proposed and the research on virtual class has been done and good results have been obtained. The virtual class is a class where a teacher and students, in reality their avatars, are brought together, hold a class as well as do a cooperative work as if they were gathered in the same place. the following results have been obtained. The virtual class is called HyperClass.
1. HyperClass where an 3D object is introduced and handled by hand gesture on the Internet has been developed.
2. A high efficient coding rtechnology has been developed, where a large amount of 3D contents are transmitted before the session starts, and then a control information such as movement information such as object movement and hand movement is transmitted during the session.
3. An efficien image input and synthesizing technology has been developed.
Usually, 3D image is captured by 3D cyberware. However it is hard to recognize a large object. We developed to input the large one by taking the pictures from various angles.
According to viewer's perspective, a suitable picture is chosen and displayed on the screen.
4. A real facial image is mapped on the avatar's face and it gives a realistic sensation in the HyperClass.