The biological effects of the mobile communication systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KURODA Michiko  Tokyo University of Tecimology Department of Information Networks, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70225308)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsWireless LAN / SAR / body fitted grid generation with moving boundary / FD-TD method / scattering / grid generation / 近傍界 / 格子生成法 / 移動境界適合座標
Research Abstract
As there has been a rapid increase in a mobile communication systems, it becomes important to evaluate the Specific absorption rate (SAR) in human body. The SAR in a human body model from a wireless phone placed closed to the head is calculated by FD-TD method. These results were presented in Proceedings of the 1996 Electronics Society Conference of IEICE and Proceedings of the 1997 IEICE General Conference. It is also very important to evaluate the field distribution by the movement of the human body. Recently as the wireless LAN becomes popular, it is necessary to know the interaction between the antenna and the human body The radiation pattern anti the characteristics are altered by the presence of the human body. This interaction as well as SAR in the human body are of particular interest for mobile communication systems. To clarify the propagation characteristics in the wireless LAN, the author examined the Influence the antenna and the user interactions analytically and experimentally. To solve these problems numerically the author has proposed a novel numerical procedure of grid generation having coordinate line coincident with an arbitrarily shaped moving boundary. By using the presented transformation technique, partial differential equations can be solved very easily in the fixed rectangular coordinate system. Finally we can solve the moving problem in a fixed rectangular coordinate system. Some numerical results are compared with the experimental ones and excellent agreement between them are obtained. These results were presented at The Electromagnetic Theory Symposium in 1997, 1999, FESS99 and ICEAA99 in 1999 published in IEICE Trans, in 1998 and will be published in Electromagnetic Waves and Electronic Systems (EW&ES) in 2000.