The basic research on reasonable analysis and design method for passive microstrip-line circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionKANAGAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HSU Jui-pang  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10078298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAOKA Takaharu  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Research assistant, 工学部電気工学科, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMicrowave stripline passive circuit / 2-dimensional discontinuity problem / Eigenmode expansion method / Foster-type equivalent network / microwave waveguide / Stripline step-type discontinuity problem / Stripline junction-type disconinuity problem / Rectangular waveguide discontinuity problem / ストリップ線導波路 / マイクロストリップ線導波路 / スラブモード展開 / 固有モード / 平面回路 / 市販ソフト / グルーブ導波路 / 不連続問題 / ステップ型不連続 / 角正方形切断直角曲がり / 角斜め切断直角曲がり / マイクロストリップ線路 / ストリップ線路 / 特性インピーダンス / 固有モード展開法 / 電磁界解析
Research Abstract
The research projects have been carried out to fulfill the original aim of the basic research, although some items are on the way and not yet completed. Obtained results are listed below.
1. Analysis of microstrip line and other planar waveguide : Reasonable equivalent network for the analysis of waveguide characteristics(propagation constant and field distribution in the waveguide section) is derived based on slab-mode expansion method and mode matching method. Especially, equivalent network for stripline, NRD guide, groove guide and microstrip line have been derived and practically applied for calculation of waveguide characteristics with success. Essential problem in this analysis ins number of slab-mode to be taken into account.
2. 2-dimension waveguide discontinuity problems : These problems are treated by mode expansion and mode matching method, which leads to the equivalent mode-corresponding multi-transmission line for the waveguide section and two types of equivalent network for … More discontinuity section, (1) multi-port ideal transformer for the step discontinuity and (2) Foster-type equivalent network for junction discontinuity. Practical equivalent network for stripline and rectangular waveguide discontinuity are derived and used for analysis, where right angle bend with square shaped/slantwise corner cut and stripline/H-plane rectangular step discontinuity are treated with success. Based on these results, we can get the confidence that this equivalent network concept can be applied to the analysis of 3-dimensional discontinuity problem.
3. Foster-type equivalent network is planned to be used for syntheses of filter network, which cannot be realized during the period of project because of the shortage of time. However, we can get the good perspective to realize the filter by this method, because Foster-type equivalent network is proved to be valid and useful for analysis of junction type discontinuity problem.
4. Reasonable equivalent network for the require full band is given by modal analysis, which can be applied for analysis of high-speed microwave digital circuit in future. Less