Probability Models for Performance Evaluation and Management of Complex Communication Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Hideaki  Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (30260467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONOZATO Yoshikuni  School of Engineering, Gumma University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10143710)
TAKAHASHI Yutaka  Graduate School of Information Science, Nara, Advanced In-stitute of Science and, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00135526)
ZHANG Yongbing  Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, University of Tsukuba, Assistant Prof, 社会工学系, 講師 (80242353)
HASHIDA On  Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, University of Tsukuba, Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (70228401)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMultimedia networks / Mobile Netoworks / Traffic analysis / Queueing systems. / 待ち行列
Research Abstract
(1) Characterization and Modeling of Multimedia Traffic
We have observed the 1/f property in the sequence of MPEG 2 variable bite rate compressed frames of a real video by the spectral analysis. We have also developed a method to generate an artificial long memory process from the sequence of the numbers of customers in an M/G/* queueing system.
(2) Evaluation of Call Loss Probabilities in Cellular Mobile Networks
We have evaluated the loss probability of new calls and the forced termination probability of hand-off calls for cellular mobile networks with non-uniform traffic conditions by numerical calculation of Markov models and simulation. Those probabilities have been compared between the current frequency division multiple access (FDMA) and the future code division multiple access (CDMA) schemes.
(3) Analysis of Probability Models for Complex Communication Networks
(a) We have analyzed a queueing system in which the input consists of a special semi-Markov process representing MPEG frame sequences and a Poisson process representing the interfering traffic, and evaluated the frame transmission delays based on the parameter values of real video data.
(b) We have studied the throughput and delay performance of the IEEE 1394 serial interface, and compared with CSMA/CD of Ethernet by using a simulation software package QPNET.