Evidential theoretic modeling and analyses of risk perception and information control in cognitive decision processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Toshiyuki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics, Professor, 電子・情報工学系, 教授 (60134219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Makoto  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics, Resear, 情報システム学研究科, 助手 (00282343)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTheory of evidence / Information fusion / Information updating / Risk perception / Reliability / Safety / Human-machine systems / Human-centered sutomation / 状況認識 / 意思決定 / 不確実情報 / 不完全証拠 / 複雑大規模系
Research Abstract
This research project has developed an evidential theory to model and analyze human cognitive processes for risk perception and reasoning with incomplete information and evidence. Methods for fusing and updating information are given. Based on Inagaki's concept of situation-adaptive autonomy (SAA) where authority is traded between humans and the computer dynamically, 'a series of experiments has been made to investigate cognitive aspects of the trading control of authority between humans and automation. Three microworld simulators have been developed for this purpose : Two for a process control problem and one for a Go/No Go takeoff decision problem. With these simulators, the effect on human acceptance of SAA of reliability of automation, magnitude of fault in the controlled process, human trust in automation, and human self-confidence in their ability to perform manual control are investigated. It is shown that SAA is effective for safety- control under time-critical conditions. The SAA has exhibited superior performance in safety-control to the conventional framework in which humans are invested with full authority for decision and control at all times in every situation.