Development of Ultra Parallel DSP Processor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUNIEDA Hiroaki  Facuity of Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50126273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LI Dongju  Facuity of Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology,, 工学部, 教務職員 (20302945)
ISSHIKI Tsuyoshi  Facuity of Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10281718)
徐 京晶  東京工業大学, 工学部, 教務職員 (90282839)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSignal Processing / Image Processing / 3D Graphics / MPEG2 / HDTV / Parallel Processing / Architecture / VLSI / 画像処理
Research Abstract
In this project, Architecture and dynamics of parallel processing processor for multimedia system such as Moving Picture Codec and 3D Computer Graphics. In moving picture code, we propose fast new algorithm for detection of moving vectors in HDTV MPEG2. We adopt bit truncations of the image data in the process of pyramid algorithms. The data are trncated according-to the features of the data. The derived algorithm results in better quality with much lower processing time.
We also study the parallel processor architecture for CG graphics. Bit serial processing operations are introduced as to make fast with lower chip areas. We have developed prototype LSI by VDEC systems. We have also developed system compliler, which converts C++ entry into our FPGA configuration data. The system achieves tremendeous. utilization for especially.fast real-time siganl processings.