Study of 1-bit data stream digital circuit of neural network for higher order chemical sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Takamichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20198261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Masayoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手
吉村 昌義  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNeural network / LVQ / chip fabrication program / FPGA / ASIC / 1-bit data stream signal processing / Sensor information processing / higher order chemical sensing / 1ビットデジタル演算回路 / ニューラルネットワーク / LVQ方式 / LMSアルゴリズム / オーバーサンプリング型A / D変換 / 水晶振動子匂いセンサ / 匂いセンシングシステム / 1ビット演算回路 / Δ・Σ変調 / 1bit演算回路
Research Abstract
Various types of LSI for neural network have been so far studied by many institutions. We proposed a new architecture of digital neural network circuit based upon 1-bit data stream signal processing circuit. Furthermore, we aimed to realize LSI using that method and to apply it to information processing of chemical sensors. The circuit for learning and recognizing an odor using the output pattern of quartz-resonator gas sensors was implemented into LSI fabricated utilizing the chip fabrication service. The neural network of LVQ was realized using 24000 transistors including measurement circuits. We confirmed that the circuit correctly behaved using the data of those patterns obtained by the off-line measurements. Furthermore, the circuit with 116,000 transistors including self-test circuit, computer interface was designed. Since the full custom design of the memory circuit was performed, the layout method was building-block one. The chip will be evaluated in the near future. On the other hand, the circuit implemented into FPGA was used to do the experiment on the identification of the odors with the same number of carbons but with the different functional groups using the simple measurement system for a portable odor sensing system. It was found that the odors were correctly identified even when the on-line identification was performed. Furthermore, 1-bit data stream signal processing circuit was applied to the direction estimation of the gas flow using the sensor-array signals. We confirmed that the circuit solved the linear equations based upon the optical-flow constraints when the off-line data was input to the circuit implemented into FPGA.