Fundamental Research on Transient Behavior of Power system and Criterion for Detecting Onset of Instability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEDA Yoshisuke  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (00025959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Keiko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (70135523)
HASEGAWA Yoshitaka  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (40303862)
HIKIHARA Takashi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70198985)
高瀬 冬人  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (60192150)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPower System / Transient stability / Synchronization between power system / Attractor basin / Hybrid system / Discrete / Power electronics / Nonlinear phenomena / 過度安定度 / 電圧安定問題 / 同期機 / 磁気飽和 / 系統高調波
Research Abstract
1. Studies on Various Stabilities of Power System
The dynamical behavior of power system is described by higher order nonlinear differential equations. Therefore it is difficult to realize the onset mechanism of several phenomena in power system because they are depending on the grobal structure of its dynamical system. The obtained results are as follows ;
(a) Transient Phenomena : Relating to the grobal structure of attractor basin which insures the stabilization of power system behavior, the unstable minimal set which governs the boundary of the basin are numerically obtained. Then the attractor basins of eternal asynchronization which covers the basin of stable attractor are classified numerically.
(b) Swing Phenomena Between Power System : As for the synchronization, the swing phenomena and the asynchronization between power systems, it is shown that the initial value space is possibly classified depending on the convergence numerically. The structure of the attractor basins is shown to have an important relation to the criterion of the stability.
2. Studies on Stability Based on Power Electronics Apparatus in Power System
Various power electronics apparatuses are intended to control power systems. However, the apparatuses are inevitable to avoid the switching nonlinearity. The following results are obtained ;
(a) Criterion of Switching Instability : Self excited power electronics circuits show the switching instability caused by the load and setup conditions. The research is performed to make the instability clear experimentally and numerically. The modified Lyapunov exponent can also be used in these circuits.
(b) Stability in Continuous-Discrete Hybrid System : The theoretical studies are performed to introduce the Hybrid System Theory to the analysis of the power system with switching elements.