Project/Area Number |
09650443
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
System engineering
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
EBINA Yoshio Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70006229)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | undulatory locomotion / N-segment model of square form / driving force of head part / criterion parameter of body form / 線虫の数式モデル / 抗力による推進力 / C.エレガンス / 矩形モデル / 線虫 / コンパートメントモデル |
Research Abstract |
The Present project intends to propose an automatic moving model of C,elegans based on Niebur & Erdoes model. N & E presented a beautiful segment model composed of finite width and length squares which mimic the undulatory locomotion of C,elegans, This project revised their model and could give new ideas and findings. 1. The sinusoidal motion of head part produces driving force and progressing direction in very low Reynolds number and slender body case. 2. The initial body form affects progressing pattern. 3. Intensive simulations by changing the ratio of initial body form and that of head part can give a suitable and stable body form. 4. The suitable body form is checked by experimental data of C.elegans cultured in our laboratory.