An Assessment of Integrated Energy System Focusing on Transportation Fuels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORI Shunsuke  Science University of Tokyo, Department of Industrial Administration, Prof., 理工学部・経営工学科, 教授 (80147503)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNew Energy Vehicle / Urban Transportation / User-equilibrium / System-optimization / Integrated Energy System / Methanol / 交通問題 / ネットワークフロー / 二段階最適化 / 代替エネルギー車 / 交通フロー
Research Abstract
It is well known that automobiles affect on both energy and environmental issues. Such new energy vehicles as hybrid-engine(HE) cars and electric vehicles (EV) are recently developed to mitigate them. Methanol (MC) and fuel-cell (FC) cars are also expected in the next generation. However, the assessment of these new technologies should involve the views of whole transportation system as well as the other energy supply systems.
This study consists of two stages : (1) HE and EV are assessed on the 2-stage urban road transportation model to optimize total transportation cost and CO2 emission involving userequilibrium conditions as constraints, and (2) FC and methanol fules are evaluated in the context of long range macro system dealing with integrated fuel processes.
The results provide that new technology vehicles contribute mainly in the urban transportation, that reducing parking car on roads contributes energy and environmental issues substantially and that methanol cars will mitigate future fuel supply issues.