Research of On-line 3-Dimensional Volume Visualization from Ultrasound Echogram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tsuyoshi  Computing Center, Hokkaido Univ., Pro., 大型計算機センター, 教授 (80158287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKAMI Taisei  Collegeof Medical Tech., Hokkaido Univ., Assoc.Pro., 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (90250456)
TAKAI Yoshiakii  Computing Center, Hokkaido Univ., Assoc.Pro., 大型計算機センター, 助教授 (00206707)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsULTRASOUND IMAGING / Volume Rendering / MRI / Visualization / Computer Graphics / Real-time Processing / テクスチャマッピング / 漸進的可視化 / 断層画像 / 円筒座標
Research Abstract
The objective of the research is to develop an on-line 3-D visualization system by combining 3-D volume rendering technique and ultrasound imaging device, The system can be applied for medical diagnosis. While 3-D volume rendering technique has been investigated many years, direct connection of imaging devices and volume rendering engine has not been reported. The system developed in the research is one of the first one that can be used for practical medical diagnosis. Ultrasound imaging devices produce lower quality images than MRI imaging devices, but it has potentiality to produce real-time images. The system can reconstruct nearly real-time animation images by connecting imaging devices and rendering computer using high speed computer network. We also developed high speed parallel volume rendering algorithm to achieve higher rendering performance.