Stabilization Control of Parametric Resonance in Flexible Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AOSHIMA Nobuharu  Engineering Mechanics and Systems, University of Tsukuba, Professor, 機能工学系, 教授 (60013710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YABUNO Hiroshi  Engineering Mechanics and Systems, University of Tsukuba, Associate Professor, 機能工学系, 助教授 (60241791)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsVibration / Distributed parameter system / Parametric resonance / Nonlinear vibration / Bifurcation phenomena / パラメトリック励振 / 安定化制御 / 柔軟構造物 / 分岐制御 / ピエゾアクチュエータ / 連続体 / 分岐 / 梁
Research Abstract
In this research, some stabilization control methods for parametric resonance are theoretically proposed, and their validity is experimentally confirmed. First, a stabilization method using a pendulum with small static friction at its pivot is proposed. It is theoretically clarified that the unstable region, which is bounded by the bifurcation set on the excitation amplitude-frequency plane, is passively and automatically shifted so that the combination of the excitation amplitude and frequency is no longer in the unstable region. Next, using a motor actuated pendulum, we propose an active control method based on bifurcation control for a parametrically excited single degree of freedom system to make the control system be more robust with respect to the large external disturbance. We expand this active control method proposed for a single degree of freedom system to the distributed-parameter system and establish a stabilization method for the parametrically excited cantilever beam. The motor actuated pendulum increases the degrees of freedom in the control system by one, i.e., the degrees of freedom in the control system are more than those of the beam due to the motion of the pendulum. In order to prevent such increase in the degrees of freedom, we propose a stabilization control by using the piezoceramic as an actuator instead of a motor actuated pendulum. The validity of this method is confirmed by comparing the experimentally obtained results to those of theoretically ones.