Estimation of the Scatterer Distribution for Quantitative Diagnosis using Ultrasonic Image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HACHIYA Hiroyuki  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90156349)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmedical ultrasonics / living tissue / quantitative diagnosis / liver cirrhosis / Rayleigh distribution / scatterer / 医用超音波 / レイリー分布
Research Abstract
In the B-mode image of the liver obtained by an ultrasonic imaging system, the speckled pattern changes with the progression of the disease such as liver cirrhosis. The human liver is composed of small hexagonal structures known as the liver lobules. We propose a modeling technique for the change of the scatterer distribution on liver tissue considering the liver lobule structure to obtain cirrhotic liver images of the continuous stage. The proposed modeling technique is valid for analyzing the relationship between the change of characteristics of biological tissue and change of B-mode image on the progression of liver cirrhosis. Then, we present the statistical characteristics of the echo envelope of the liver, and the technique to extract information of the scatterer distribution from the normal and cirrhotic liver images using constant false alarm rate (CFAR) processing. We analyze the relationship between the extracted scatterer distribution and the stage of liver cirrhosis. The ratio of the area in which the amplitude of the processing signal is more than the threshold to the entire processed image area is related quantitatively to the stage of liver cirrhosis. It is found that the proposed technique is valid for the quantitative diagnosis of liver cirrhosis.