Robust control Synthesis using Hybrid Controller
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
HARA Shinji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science & Engineering, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (80134972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNO Fumitoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science & En, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (00190489)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsrobust control / control system design / hybrid system / digital control / distributed parameter system / CAD / サンプル値制御 / 分布定数制御
Research Abstract
1) Basic Theory for Hybrid System Theory :
1-a) Sampled-data control (continuous/discrete-time)
The relationship between the H_2 norm and the H* norm for sampled-data feedback control systems has been clarified. We have introduced a new notion of balanced realization for continuous/discrete-time hybrid systems and proposed methods of order reduction of the continuous-time plant the discrete-time controller. Moreover, we made a comparison with modern and classical approaches for sampled-data control and the features of the modern approach have been clarified.
1-b) Switched feedback control (continuous/logic)
A general framework for switched control systems has been proposed, and a Lyapunov type sufficient has been obtained, We have also provided a synthesis procedure based on the L_2 induced norm criterion.
1-c) Hybrid systems with lumped and distributed parameters
We proposed PDS (proportional, derivative and strain) feedback control law for hybrid mechanical systems with lumped and distributed parameters The PDS controller is easy to implement and robust against physical parameter uncertainty. In order to demonstrate the effectiveness of the PDS control law, two types of experiments have been carried out.
2) CAD System :
We have developed a tool box named "Sampled-Data Control Toolbox" on MATLAB for uniform treatment of sampled-data control analysis and synthesis. We also investigated a GUI platform for a general class of hybrid systems.