Project/Area Number |
09650461
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
計測・制御工学
Research Institution | NIIGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Masanobu Niigata University, Dept. Information Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00242397)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Image-based tracking / Human motion / Motion capture / Sports / Animation / Motion tracking / Multiple image sequences / Multiple cameras / エンターテインメント / 動画像解析 / 人体の動作測定 / ステレオ動画像 / 人体モデル / 3次元照合 / ビデオカメラ / 追跡 / 隠れ / 動きの縮退 |
Research Abstract |
A motion capture system has been used in many domains such as game, computer animation, performance evaluations and surveillance. Most of the existing motion capture systems, however, need some equipments to be attached to the human body. These equipments prevent the human body from acting freely. To cope with this drawback, we proposed an image-based method using multiple camera views. This proposed system is able to capture a very quick action like a pitching in baseball game. This successful result enables us to make applications in two major domains. One is the gesture recognition. We reduced a number of motion parameters captured from human body into only two principal parameters. The gesture recognition is performed as character recognition of drawing on the two dimensional plane corresponding to the two parameters. Another application is performance animation. We built an action database by our motion capture system. Citation of an appropriate action in the database makes it easy to produce an animation video. In fact, we produced a four minutes story telling animation.