| Project/Area Number |
09650464
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
計測・制御工学
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Masayuki Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20023286)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ANDO Yoshinori Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 講師 (70242831)
SAKAMOTO Noboru Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 講師 (00283416)
SUGIMOTO Kenji Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (20179154)
SATO Mitsumasa Kawasaki Heavy Industries, Ltd., Researcher, 航空宇宙事業本部, 研究員
穂高 一条 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (00293663)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | γ-passivity / dissipative system / H-infinity control / flexible structure / stability margin / 位相整形 / ロバスト制御 / 消散性 / H∞制御 / 大型宇宙柔軟構造物 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is 1) to develop a controller design method based on the notion of gamma-passivity and 2) to validate the gamma-passivity control for the vibration of large flexible space structures. The feature of the method is to enable us to specify gain and phase margins of control systems as well as to guarantee the robust stability for usual unstructured uncertainty. The H-infinity control which is known as a standard design method for robust control systems is pointed out not to be specify desired gain and phase margins. Therefore, the method proposed in this study is more flexible than the H-infinity control. An experimental validation of the method has been made for a flexible structure control. The aim of the control is to suppress the vibration and to regulate the angular position of the structure. The difficulty of the control is that the movement of the angular position stimulates high-frequency vibrations of the structure. Consequently, there is a tradeoff between the performance of settlement of the position and vibration. Toward such difficulty, the control system should be designed to improve the regulation performance and to guarantee the robust stability for unmodelled high-frequency dynamics. The gamma-passivity control, more generally, a control based on the notion of dissipativity has been shown to be effective the requirement mentioned above, theoretically and experimentally.