A study on biological control mechanism based on analysis of movement trajectories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
UNO Yoji  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10203572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUYAMA Naohiro  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Researcher, 工学部, 助手 (90293753)
KATAYAMA Masazumi  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (90273325)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmovement trajectory / motor learning / movement measurement / movement task / optimal trajectory / performance index / motion control / functional electrical stimulation / 運動軌動 / 最適軌動 / リハビリテーション / 生体 / 制御メカニズム
Research Abstract
We investigate trajectory planning and control in human arm movements. It is well known that human hand trajectories have common spatiotemporal features. The prominent feature is that when moving the hand between a pair of targets the human tends to generate roughly straight hand paths with single-peaked, bell-shaped velocity profiles.
For quantitative and statistical investigation, we obtained a large amount of trajectory data with a wide rage of the workspace and examined some performance indices for trajectory planning. We conformed that a minimum-torque-change model reproduced actual trajectories best. In the minimum-torque-change model, the brain plans trajectories according to the criterion of smoothness. It has been confirmed that the smoothness criterion is used in human unconstrained reaching movements.
We examined whether the smoothness is always achieved when a human is required the most quick motion. This requirement is contrary to the smoothness criterion. Using computer sim … More ulation, we confirmed that a minimum-movement-time trajectory is concave toward a body and its velocity profile has a double peak. In psychophysical experiments, subjects were asked to move their hands from a start position to a target position as quick as possible. We observed that the subjects produced approximately straight hand paths will bell-shaped velocity profiles ; that is, hand trajectories in the time-minimizing task were similar to the minimum-torque-change trajectory rather than the minimum-movement-time trajectory. Moreover, we asked the subjects to perform reaching movements through a zone so that hand trajectories come near to the minimum-movement-time trajectory. After some adequate instructions were given, the subjects generated curved hand paths, which were similar to the minimum-movement-time trajectory, and the movement duration of their via-point movements was shorter than that of simple point-to-point movements. These experimental results suggest that the brain always plans optimal trajectories on the basis of the smoothness criterion. Less