Analysis and Control of Chaos and Bifurcation in Power Electronic Control Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KUROE Yasuaki  Department of Engineering and Design, Kyoto Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (10153397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Takehiro  Department of Engineering and Design, Kyoto Institute of Technology, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (60026359)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPower Electronics / Nonlinear System / Chaos / Bifurcation Phenomena / Stability Analysis / Computer Aided Method / Stabilization / Operating Mode Analysis / 感度解析アルゴリズム / ハイブリッドシステム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to develop analysis and control methods of chaos and bifurcation phenomena in power electronic control systems. We developed several analytical and computer-aided methods for investigating the mechanisms of occurrence of chaos and bifurcation phenomena in power electronic systems.
First a computer-aided method to determine stability of power electronic systems was developed. Second, we developed efficient computer algorithms to determine bifurcation values, that is, values of system parameters where bifurcations occur. The developed algorithms make it possible not only to check the stability of the systems but also to directly determine values of the system parameters which cause bifurcations or chaos in the systems. Third, the problem of operating mode analysis, which is a specific problem in power electronic circuits due to the switching behaviors of power semiconductor devices, was took up. We developed a general computer method for determining operating-mode boundaries on a parameter space of power electronic systems. In developing all the computer algorithms stated above, it becomes a key how to compute parameter sensitivities of the systems with reasonable accuracy and efficiency. For this purposed an efficient and accurate algorithm for computing those sensitivities was also developed. Furthermore we developed a simple and practical method to check stability of hybrid feedback systems with PFM (pulse frequency modulation) mechanisms.
The methods and algorithms developed in this research project can be effective tools for investigating the causes of occurrence of chaos and bifurcation phenomena in power electronic systems and also can be utilized to determine control parameters that stabilize the systems.