Project/Area Number |
09650470
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
計測・制御工学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
USHIO Toshimitsu Graduate School of Engineering Science, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (30184998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Keigo Graduate School of Engineering Science, Osaka University, Research Associate, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助手 (10314395)
YAMAMOTO Shigeru Graduate School of Engineering Science, Osaka University, Lecturer, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 講師 (70220465)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | hybrid systems / supervisory control / Petri nets / fault detection / stability analysis / switching control / robust control / ハイブリッドシステム / 分散システム / オンライン制御 / 故障 / 安定性 / ハイブリッドペトリネット / モデル集合 / ス-パバイザ制御 |
Research Abstract |
We consider the case that supervisors are used as high level controllers, and investigate fundamental properties for hybrid control. The main results are as follows : ・We proposed a method for discrete approximation of continuous systems using Petri nets. Moreover, we modified a firing rule of weak enabling in hybrid Petri nets so that behaviors for circles consisting of weakly enabled transitions are well-defined. ・We showed a necessary and sufficient condition for the existence of finite-state supervisors under partial observations. Moreover, we proposed an on-line supervisory control method, and proved that the language generated by the supervised system is a maximal controllable and observable sublanguage. ・We showed a necessary and sufficient condition for the existence of reliable decentralized supervisors. We also proposed a fault detection method for systems modeled by Petri nets. ・We proposed a switching strategy for eliminating chaos in a hybrid system modeled by a switched flow model. ・We proved a Lyapunov theorem for a class of hybrid systems modeled by a mixed cell mapping. Moreover, we investigated stability in composite hybrid systems using multiple Lyapunov functions. ・We developed hierarchical control architecture for plants described by multiple models or a model set. We also improved closed-loop response by tuning time-varying parameters adaptively according to estimation of uncertain parameters of the plants