Fundamental Researches on Blind Source Signal Retrieval
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
INOUYE Yujiro  Shimane University, Faculty of Science and Engineering Department of Electronic and Control Systems Engineering Professor, 総合理工学部, 教授 (40029533)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBlind Equalization / System Identification / Multichannel Systems / Statistical Approach / Cumulants / Equalizers / Independent Component Analysis / データ通信 / システム同定
Research Abstract
Recently, with the rapid development of high-speed digital computers, it is practically possible to processing a huge size of data all at once. In this research, we considered blind identification and blind deconvolution (or blind equalization) of a discrete-time linear system using the second-order and/or the fourth-order cumulants of the output signals contaminated by additive white or colored Gaussian noise. We first dealt with the problem of identification of multichannel linear systems driven by unobservable colored signals. It was shown that the transfer function matrix of an unknown system is identified up to post-multiplication of a generalized permutation matrix. Then we considered the blind deconvolution (or blind equalization ) problem of multichannel linear systems, and propose a multistage maximization criterion and a single-stage maximization criterion for solving this problem. We derived a necessary and sufficient condition for multichannel blind equalization. We proposed a new unconstrained multistage criterion for solving the blind deconvolution problem. Based on these multistage criteria, we developed iterative algorithms for multichannel blind deconvolution. In irde to corrobolate the theiretical results developed in this project, we investigated the effectiveness of the proposed algorithms through digital simulations.