Computer Aided Design of Robust Control Systems Using Polygon Interval Arithmetic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHTA Yuzo  Kobe University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80111772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUBUCHI Izumi  Kobe University Faculty of Engineering Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90283150)
FUJISAKI Yasumasa  Kobe University Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30238555)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsRobust Control / Polygon Interval Arithmetic / Uncertain Systems / Frequency Domain / Value Sets / PID Control / 値集合 / 周波数応答法
Research Abstract
The main results obtained through the research are summarized as follows.
1. Value sets estimate for functions which have no totally decomposable expression.
We consider a problem to compute good estimate of value sets when a given analytic function f(p) has no totally decomposable expression, where each parameter p1 of p belongs to a polygon, and showed that the boundary of the value set of f is included by the image of edges of polygons. Using this result, we proposed two methods to compute estimates of value sets. One is for the functions which are given by the ratio of affine functions of p. The other is for the functions which are multi-affine functions of p.
2. Development of CAD system for robust control systems.
We developed a CAD system which design PID controllers, lead compensators, lag compensators and 2 degree of freedom PID controllers, which satisfy several robust performances. This system compute value sets of plants using NPIA and feasible regions of parameters of controllers using operations on sets (union, intersection and difference set). Since it computes feasible regions, it gives global optimum solution even if optimization problems are not convex.
3. Stability analysis of nonlinear systems.
We analyze stability of Lur'e systems which have uncertainties in not only for the nonlinear part but also the linear part. Value sets of transfer function corresponding to the linear part are computed using NPIA and stability is analyzed applying Popov criterion.