Study on the design method of robust auto-tuning control systems for large-scale complex systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Masami  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60144325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Junso  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20243595)
IMURA Jun-ichi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50252474)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsrobust control / nonlinear control / PID control / anti-windup / self - excited oscillation / identification / 固定 / アンチウィンドアップ / オートチューニング / ロバスト同定 / 非線形振動
Research Abstract
1. An efficient numerical algorithm for obtaining the H-infinity optimal PID controller is proposed. The original design problem is approximated as linear constraints for each frequency, and linear programming is applied. This method can be applied to the design of a decentralized PID controller, which is a future work.
2. Nonlinearity is one of the major cause of complexity of the control system, and in order to decrease the difficulty caused by the nonlinearity, a few design methods and their applications are examined. First, the design method of anti-windup controller against input saturations is proposed. It guarantees the robust stability and can be applied to decentralized controller without any difficulty. Second, a design method examined is a two step liberalization of smooth nonlinearity and the application of linear controller design to the linearized model. This method is applied to a twin rotor helicopter model and its usefulness is shown experimentally. Lastly, a parallel supporting damper with tendon is proposed as a new actuator structure for the control of a flexible beam, and robust control design method is applied to compensate for the unmodelled higher modes.
3. As a large scale complex system, a hybrid system which is composed of linear time-invariant subsystems dynamically connected is examined from the viewpoints of continuity and well-posedness of solutions. Basic analytical properties and the conditions are clarified. It is expected that this result is extended to the control design of hybrid systems.