Development of Anomaly Monitoring System for Pipes with Recognition of Anomalous Object
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shogo  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70108661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 正吾  山口大学, 工学部, 教授 (70108661)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPipe Length / Pipe Pattern / On-Line Measurement / Intelligent Sensing / Acoustic Sensor / Kalman Filters / Sensor Dynamics / Stationary Waves / Monitoring System / 湾曲管 / 長さ計測 / 知的計測 / 配管 / 形状計測 / 異常検知 / 反射波解析 / センサダイナミクス / 配管網 / 異常モニタリング / パルスエコー法 / 管長計測
Research Abstract
For maintenance of life lines and various industrial plants, it is important to monitor the anomaly of pipe systems. Various monitors in pipe systems are reduced to the recognition of the pipe and the measurement of the pipe lengths. In the project, powerful methods using stationary waves generating in the pipe systems are developed to realize the objective. An acoustic sensor is used to construct those systems. Not only the measurement systems, but also the sensing method based on pulse-echo method is developed to recognize the anomalous objects in the pipe systems.