SMALL-SIZE ANTENNA SYSTEM FOR PLASMA WAVE MEASUREMENTS ONBOARD SPACECRAFT USING EM INTERERENCE NOISE REJECTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionTOYAMA PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKADA Toshimi  TOYAMA PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90008566)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSMALL-SIZE ANTENNA / PLASMA WAVE / SPACECRAFT / ELECTROMAGNETIC INTERFERENCE / DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSOR / インテリジェントフロントエンド / ディジタルシグナルプロセッサ / 自然プラズマ波動
Research Abstract
We have developed a small-size dipole antenna system which to be installed onboard spacecraft to measure the plasma waves in the planetary magnetosphere and inter-planetary space. Main difficulty in designing such antenna system is how to reduce the interference electromagnetic noises from the electrical equipment onboard spacecraft, and we have developed a signal processor for real-time noise rejection using the digital signal processor (DSP), in which we used the "median filtering method". We have examined various electromagnetic noise from GEOTAIL, AKEBONO and NOZOMI satellites and obtained some common features among them, and characteristic differences from the natural plasma waves. Using such a characteristic difference we have implemented software on the DSP to suppress considerably the periodic instrumental noises. In this new filtering technique, there is no deformation in the waveform of the plasma wave. The small-size antenna can be installed along the satellite spin axis, which will make us to measure simultaneously three dimensional wave vectors of plasma waves.