Study of three-dimensional mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MAENAKA Kazusuke  Himeji Institute of Technology, Dept.of Electronics, Assc.Prof, 工学部, 助教授 (70173721)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsThree-dimensional mouse / Acceleration sensor / Augular rate sensor / Gyroscope / Position sensing / Movement sensing / Magnetic sensor / ジャイロ / 集積化コイル
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to realize three-dimensional mouse as an input device of computers. The mouse contain acceleration sensor, angular velocity sensor and magnetic sensor which detect three- dimensional quantities. The acceleration and angular velocity sensors detects the relative movement of the mouse, by integrating their signal, and magnetic sensor detects the absolute position of the mouse.
In the research, micromachined acceleration and angular velocity sensors are designed and fabricated for the mouse, and position of the F mouse are calculated using neural network scheme. Moreover the interface ASIC for sensors are designed and fabricated using multi-chip service. As a result, sufficiently small devices for three-dimensional mouse were obtained and they can detect the mouse position around 1 cubic meter space with sufficient accuracy for the mouse application.