The research of the remote sensing of the snowpack using multiple microwaves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masahiro  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, HOKKAIDO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10048035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Masami  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, HOKKAIDO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (70196179)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsremote sensing / micromave / snowpack / radiometer / SAR / multifrequency / interferometer / satellite observation / 多周波マイクロ波放射計 / 位相干渉 / 散乱・吸収・放射 / マイクロ波放射計 / INSAR
Research Abstract
Following two researches were carried out in order to develop the technique which estimates the physical parameters of the snowpack on the earth surface from satellite observation data acquired in the close future.
1. The multifrequency microwave radiometer is passive sensor, which observes the multiple microwaves in which the combination of frequency and polarization differs, and it is also the one on AMSR mounted at the ADEOS-Il that the launch has been scheduled in 2000. From the data observed at five selected frequencies of AMSR, the algorithm for extracting two different snowpack parameters was developed. Using snowpack parameters observed in the Hokkaido district generally, the effectiveness of developed algorithm was investigated. The result of the investigation showed being effective so that the algorithm may measure depth and grain size of the snowpack of wide area.
2. The technique that estimated the snowpack parameter using the phase information, which is included for multiple microwave images obtained by the observation of synthetic-aperture radar, was developed. Simulation and analysis of the data to be obtained when the L band interferometric SAP (InSAR) observed the snowpack with the layered structure were carried out. The result of the analysis showed that the scattering effect from the boundary in the snow layer was smaller than scattering effect from the ground, and that it is effective so that InSAR using the frequency of the L band may measure the depth of the snowpack at the good accuracy. In addition, that to visualize the spatial distribution of the depth of the snowpack using the interference fringe was possible also clarified.