Multi-sensor Control System for Rescue Robot which Handles a Part of Human Body Directory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Ryosuke  SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, TOKAI UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70157212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OUCHI Shigeto  SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, TOKAI UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (20287030)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRescue Robot / Rescue System / Rescue Tool / Robot for Hadling Human Body / Robot Hand / Multi-sensor System / Disaster Relief System / 人間を把持するハンド / 救助搬送車 / マルチセンサハンド / 人間ハンドリング / センシングシステム / センサフュージョン / 手動自動協調 / レスキューロボット / マルチセンサ制御 / 人間ハンドリンク
Research Abstract
In this research, we developed a new control system for rescue robot whose main purpose is to grip a part of human's body directly to carry out from the disaster. In such a system, the cooperation of the operating function of the robot with an operator and the autonomous function of the robot with multi-sensor information is very important. We investigate the rescue method and rescue robot system, and also multi-sensor control system for the rescue robot. The experimental rescue robot system was designed and trial made. We use two small size 5 degrees of freedom industrial robots which are settled on a mobile base plate with crawler. And for autonomous control and operator feedback, we use two vision sensors, a force sensor, distributed tactile sensors and a slip sensor. The adaptive finger mechanisms are adopted for handling a part of human body, and the hand settled on the sub arm can be removed for the use of a manually carrying rescue tool. The transportation system is made and added to the system which carries a sufferer to the safety area.
By the results of the fundamental experiments of the rescue task, the effectiveness of the control system is confirmed. And further we extract and investigate the problems which must be solved for the practical use of the rescue system.