Studies on Integration and Packaging Technologies for Health Information Monitoring Microsystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Shuichi  Waseda University, School of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00171017)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMicrosystem / Health Information / Micropackaging / Custom IC / Multi-sensor Chip / Low Temperature Bonding / HF Bonding / Vacuum Packaging / 電気的フィードスルー / マイクロポーラスシリコン / 陽極化成 / 選択メッキ
Research Abstract
Integration and packaging technologies of sensors and circuits to realize wire-less bio-monitoring microsystems for human health care and sick prevention have been studied these two years.
Fabrication of the ECG monitoring microsystem consists of three ECG detecting electrodes, an amplifierand transmitter, which can be set at the chest is one of the final goals of the project. Two types custom IC of transmitter of PWM and FM, and amplifier were designed and fabricated using the multi-chip IC service project of the Institute of Electric Engineering of Japan. The demodulation circuit using PLL for the relay transmitter set at the wrist was also designed and fabricated with the discrete circuits. It is going to be fabricated with custom IC.The FM type system showed better ECG signal quality but the PWM type system stands up the noise. The muiti-microsensor chip of pressure, temperature and pH sensing was fabricated for realizing micro capsule for the monitoring of the digestive tract. The micro chip was designed considering the packaging. The detection and PWM transmission circuit of pH sensor was also designed and fabricated with custom IC.
In order to realize the micropackaging of the systems, low temperature SiO2-SiO2 bonding technology using diluted HF solution have been developed. The bonding was achieved at the room temperature but 24 hours is necessary before the bonding completed. Elevating the bonding temperature to 60゚C or 80゚C is effective to reduce the bonding time. It is investigated that the hermetic seal packaging can be realized by the HF bonding.