Fundamental Study on Sensing Principle Based on the Order Formation in a Nonlinear Ocscillator Group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TABATA Osamu  Ritsumeikan Univ. Fac. Science and Engineering Asoc. Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (20288624)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNon-liner / Oscillator / Sensing / Chemical / Order / Gel / Micro / アクチュエータ / 秩序形成
Research Abstract
The new sensing principle based on the order formation in a non-linear oscillator group was proposed. The feasibility of this sensing concept as a chemical sensing was investigated. As a first step, a simulation was carried out using salt water oscillators as a non-linear oscillator. As a second step, a non-linear oscillator group was realized using ploy( IPAAm-co-Ru(bpy)ィイD23ィエD2 )gel . A micro structure made of gel with bosses were fabricated using micro fabrication technology and order formed in this structure was investigated. From the research, following results were obtained. (1) The feasibility of the new sensing principle was confirmed. The slight change in non-linear oscillator characteristic was detected by the drastic change by the order change formed in a non-linear oscillator group. (2) The fabrication process of the a non-linear oscillator group using poly( IPAAm-co-Ru(bpy)ィイD23ィエD2 ) gel was developed. The vibrating motion of the gel and its propagation in the micro structure made of gel with bosses was successfully observed. Gy revealing the relationship between chemical reaction and order formed in the gel by the future work, this new concept could be applicable as a new chemical sensing principle.