| Project/Area Number |
09650495
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
計測・制御工学
| Research Institution | TOYOTANATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
OZEKI Osamu Toyota National College of 'Technology,Department of Electrie and Electronic Engineering, Professor, 電気電子システム工学科, 教授 (50280392)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Shohei Toyota National College of "Technology, Department of Electric and Electronic Engineering, Lecturer, 電気電子システム工学科, 講師 (70311032)
YOKOYAMA Kiyoko Nagoya City University.School of Design and Architecture, Department of Visual and Urban Design, Assistant Professor, 芸術工学部・視覚情報デザイン学科, 助教授 (50174868)
WATANABE Yosaku toyota National College of Technology , Department of General Education, Professor, 一般学科, 教授 (00043191)
吉岡 貴芳 豊橋技術科学大学, 技術開発センター, 助手 (30270268)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | facian expressin / heart rate / intensity of guman emotion / electroencephalogram / comfortable and uncomfortable emotion / power flow / 1 / f^m fluctuations / autoregressive model / 脳波 / α波含有率 / fゆらぎ / パワー伝達特性 / 感情 / 心拍数 / 皮膚伝導水準 / 面白い・楽しい / 重回帰分析 / 有向コヒーレンス / 活動部位 / ニューラルネットワーク / 感性 / 事象関連電位 |
| Research Abstract |
The first purpose of this study is to propose the estimating method of the intensity of human emotion for fun and pleasure using facial expression and physiological data. The index of facial expression is the transverse width of mouth and the indices of physiological data are heart rate and skin conductance level. The three indices were measured while subjects wore seeing comedy movies. The subjects roported their evaluation for fun and pleasure with four intensity levels(0, 1, 2 and 3) after movie. Using the throe indices, the estimation formula based on multiple regression model was derived. The estimated intensity was compared with reported one. The mean error of estimation was about 0.3, It was concluded that the proposed methocl would be able to estimate the intensity of human emotion for fun and pleasure. The second purpose of this study Is to evaluate the differonce of α wave(8Hz 〜 13Hz) of electroenceph ilogram(EEG) on comfortable and uncomfortable emotron usmg three mdices - 1/f^m fluctuations, power of awave and power flow. The subjects were sixteen adults(20〜23 years old). The electrodes were attachedto Fpl Fp O_l 0_2 in the international l0/20 EEG system On 1/f^m fluctuations analysis ofFpl electrode F_<p1>, F_<p2>, O_1, O_2 mean value of m in the comfortable emotion was larger than uncomfortable one. This result was the same one as the precedrng research. On (xwave power 'analysis, there were no significant difference between comfortable and uncomfortable emotion in each four electrodes. Power f'low from one eleotrode to other three electrodos was calculated by autoregressive model. Experimental results showed that mean value of power flow in the uncomfortable emotion was larger th, an comfortable one on F_<p1>, F_<p2>, O_1, O_2.