Study of the system to measure the physical information on the palms and a transmission method of data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionKumamoto National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shoji  Kumamoto National College of Technology, Department of Electronic Control Engineering, Professor, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (20115679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOTA Ichirou  Kumamoto National College of Technology, Department of Information and Communication Engineering, Professor, 情報通信工学科, 教授 (60149995)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsequivalent admittance / palms / exercise / meditation / Chinese medicine / 在宅医療 / 生体情報 / 生体測定 / 電位測定 / ホリステック医学 / 在宅診断システム / データ伝送
Research Abstract
In traditional Chinese medicine, blood pulse information obtained around the Radius is important to know the physical condition of the human body. This information has been observed sensuously by the fingers of the doctor. In order to determine this information quantitatively and to understand it qualitatively, we developed a pulse phenomena measuring system and a method to make the diagnoses through fuzzy theory based on Chinese medicine principles. On the other hand, it is well known that conductivity of the skin is influenced by state changes of various physical conditions of the human body. The skin of the palms is especially important in Chinese medicine for knowing physical conditions because both palms have representative places for various organs of the body. Then, sometimes diagnoses are made by checking the palms. Because the voltage map of the palms is changed by various physical conditions of the body, we developed a palm voltage measuring system. Furthermore, we proposed a new system which measures the equivalent admittances of the palms and simulates the simple equivalent CR circuit for diagnosis, and to extend the previous work, an improved system which accurately measures equivalent admittances of the palms and simulates a simple equivalent CR circuit for diagnosis is investigated. And it is found that a telephone line should be used as the transmission method of data.