Limestone Powder concerning Reaction and Rheololgy and the Development of Soft Cement for Enviroment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Etsuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90126277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHBA Yoko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50223938)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLimestone powder / Reaction / Rheology / Filler cement / Flowing concrete / Superplsticizer / Delayed Ettringite Formation / Packing of powder / 反応 / 環境負荷 / 高性能セメント / 環境 / 低負荷 / 高機能セメント
Research Abstract
Limestone powder are under development in order to enable production of flowing concrete without need for vibration during their placement and the production of filler cement. Influence of various types of inorganic powders having same particle size distribution of ordinary cement on the fluidity of cement paste with superplasticizer has been investigated. It is clear that the shape and the packing of powders are influencing the fluidity of cement paste with superplasticizer. In addition, Interparticle potential energy calculations were performed to investigate the mechanisms by which a new class of concrete admixtures, generally referenced as poly(carboxylic acid)-type(PC) superplasticizers, which aid in dispersing cement particles, are formed. And the reaction of limestone powder to C_3A-gypsum that has a similar composition to normal portland cement has been investigated, The phase compositions in hydrated C_3A-gypsum-CaCO_3 system and the mix-proportion producing Delayed Ettringite Formation in this system are determined.