A Study on the Strengthening of ASR Damaged Concrete Piers Using Prestressing Steel Wires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TORII Kazuyuki  Department of Civil Engineering, Kanazawa University, 工学部, 教授 (50115250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Mitsunori  Department of Civil Engineering, Kanazawa University, 工学部, 教授 (20019730)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAlkali-silica Reaction / PC Confined Method / Crack / Strengthening for Seismic Force / Repair and Strengthening / Mechanisms of Deterioration / Ductility / アルカリ骨材反応 / プレストレッシング / 補強 / 屋外暴露試験 / ひび割れ拘束 / コンクリート橋脚
Research Abstract
A new strengthening method with prestressing steel wires, which is named the PC confined method, has been developed especially for ASR damaged RC piers. Reinforced concrete columns, 300 mm in diameter and 900 mm high, were prepared in order to examine the effects of the prestressing force around the concrete column on the confinement of the cracks of concrete due to alkali-silica reaction and on the improvement of load-carrying capacity and ductility of damaged concrete columns.
From the experimental results, it was concluded that the prestressing force given around the concrete column could effectively confine the cracks due to ASR and decrease the expansion of concrete. Thus, it was found that both the strength and ductility of damaged RC column was much improved by PC confined method. Based on the results of the laboratory test, the PC confined method was successfully adopted in the strengthening for ASR damaged RC piers of the Toyokawa bridge and the Kumakigawa bridge in Noto peninsula in Ishikawa prefecture in 1997 and 1998, respectively. The measurements on changes with time in the stress and strain of concrete in the piers of the Toyokawa bridge after strengthening by PC confined method are now monitored.