Quantitative Evaluation on Decline Process of Performances of Concrete Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKEWAKA Koji  Kagoshima University Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10155054)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsConcrete Structure / Long-term Performance / Declination of Performance / Prediction of Deterioration / Chloride Attacked Environment / Hot Springs Environment / Defects Due to Inferior Construction / Computer Simulation for Deterioration Process / 複合劣化
Research Abstract
In this study, the influence of concrete deterioration and/or reinforcement corrosion on performances of concrete structure, such as bearing capacity, seismic capacity, fatigue property esthetics et al., was mainly examined, and the decline processes of these performances were quantified. The main results of this study are as follows ;
1. Development of computer simulation method for chloride induced reinforcement corrosion :
A computer simulation method for the chloride induced reinforcement corrosion in concrete has been developed in consideration of the effects of micro and macro pores in concrete, on the diffusion processes of chloride and oxygen. This method is useful for evaluating the influence of concrete quality, water content and crack existing in concrete on the corrosion process of reinforcing steel quantitatively.
2. Influence of the reinforcement corrosion on the fatigue property of concrete structure :
An equation predicting the decline of fatigue property of concrete struct … More ure due to reinforcement corrosion was proposed. In this equation, the pitting corrosion was introduced as a main factor causing the micro crack propagation into cross section of steel bar. Accuracy of the equation was confirmed by the fatigue test of reinforced concrete beams deteriorated due to the reinforcement corrosion.
3. Influence of defects built up by the inferior construction on the mechanical properties of concrete structures :
When some defects, such as honeycomb, large void and the irregular materials, exist in concrete due to the inferior construction, the mechanical properties of concrete structure would be affected by them. Some experimental study was done for clarifying the influences of the defects on the bearing capacity, toughness and fatigue property of reinforced concrete beams. From the results, it was confirmed that the fatigue property of the beams clearly declined on account of existing the defects in concrete even if no declination sign was appeared on the static bearing capacity.
4. Deterioration prediction of concrete under hot spring water :
Quantitative equations to predict the deterioration of concrete in the hot spring water were provided on the basis of analyzing the data obtained from the exposure tests under the several hot spring areas in Japan. Adequacy of the equations was checked by the results of the exposure test carried out newly in this study. Less