Project/Area Number |
09650514
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
土木材料・力学一般
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKODA Shigemi Dept.Marine civil engineering, School of Marine Science and Technology Tokai university, Professor, 海洋学部, 教授 (50056230)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Marine environment / Tropical region / Warm region / Cold Region / Durability / Chloride ion content / Carbonation / Corroded area of reinforcing steel bar / 温帯地域 / 圧縮強度 / 中性化深さ / 透気性 |
Research Abstract |
This study deals with the properties of concrete exposed to marine environment under different climatic conditions for 3 years. Test specimens prepared with a water cement ratio ranging between 0.3 to 0.7. These specimens were exposed to marine atmospheres and under sea water under subtropical, warm and cold climates. Based on the exposure test, the following results were obtained : 1) The compressive strength of concrete exposed to marine atmosphere was larger than that of concrete before exposure. 2) The carbonation depth of the specimens exposed to marine environment under cold climates was smaller than that of concrete exposed to other environments. It is considered that the snows affect the value of carbonation depth. 3) The chloride ion distribution in concrete specimens exposed to marine atmosphere was under 0.1%. In case of specimens exposed to sea water, the chloride ion contents was much more than 0.4% at a depth of 2 cm from surface. 4) The corroded area ratio of reinforcing steel exposed to marine atmosphere under tropical and warm climates was larger than that of cold climates.