A DESIGN METHOD OF ROAD TUNNELS IN COLD REGION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Takashi  Grad.School of Eng., Hokkaido Univ., Proc., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00002303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Masashi  Civil Engineering Research Institute, Hokkaido Development Agency, Head of Secti, 開発土木研究所, 室長
YOSHIMURA Jin  Kuhiro National College of Technology, President, 校長 (20001133)
SATO Yasuhiko  Grad.School of Eng., Hokkaido Univ., Inst., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60261327)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsRoad tunnel / Cold region / Design method / Heat insulator / Extended Kalman filter / Semi-Variogram / Non-steady analysis / Temperature / 熱定数 / 温度算定式 / 気温 / セミ・バリオグラム / 気温推定 / 熱定数同定 / トンネル
Research Abstract
Icicles and side wall ices in tunnels became a problem for transportation and maintenance. Recently a heat insulator for icicle prevention at the lining surface has been developed in the existing tunnels. The purpose of this study is to propose a simplified design procedure for heat insulator.
This project is summarized as follows :
(l) A simple practical equation for estimating the thickness of heat insulator is presented. The equation is obtained by using a one-dimensional tunnel-ground model and a non-steady periodic thermal analysis. A comparison with other solutions suggests that the proposed equation provide satisfactory accuracy. By using the equation presented, we can reasonably determine the optimum material of heat insulator and its optimum thickness. In addition, the equation is useful for a better understanding for the thermal characteristics of the tunnel-ground system.
(2)In order to identify unknown thermal parameters (thermal conductivity and heat capacity in ground) in appearing the proposed equation, the extended Kalman filter in combination with the one-dimensional finite element thermal analysis is used. A comparison of the temperatures calculated from identified parameters with the measured fild data shows that the method is sufficiently accurate for practical purposes.
(3)In order to estimate the unknown temperatures at a planning site of road tunnels, Semi-Yariogram is used on the basis of the a stochastic method. A comparison of the estimated temperatures with the measured fild data gives satisfactory results.