| Project/Area Number |
09650519
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
構造工学・地震工学
| Research Institution | Kitami Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIMOTO Masanobu フジエンジニアリング調査, 設計部, 部長
KANEKO Koukichi 専修大学北海道短期大学, 教授 (70001344)
TOMA Shoji 北海学園大学, 工学部, 教授 (40155502)
YAMAZAKI Tomoyuki 北見工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (20158140)
MIKAMI Shuichi 北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (30113715)
すぎ本 正信 フジエンジニアリング, 調査・設計部, 部長
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Intelligent Bridge / Earthquake performance / Fiber optic sensor / Internal damage evaluation / Isolation structure / ER Fluid / Semi-active damping / Vibration control / セミアクティブ制震 |
| Research Abstract |
Semi-active structural damping device which applied ERE (Electro-Rheological Fluid) to change its material damping, is developed and tested on shaking table. Frequency response, amplitude dependency and voltage efficiency are measured and good results are obtained. Intelligent monitoring system which applied FOS (Fiber Optic Sensor) is also developed to measure internal damage distribution of RC member and fatigue crack extension. Including these new technology we simulated nonlinear dynamic response of bridge structure under strong earthquake and testified the applicability of intelligent bridge system to earthquake performance.