Fundamental study of back analysis based on equivalent inclusion method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Eiki  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Engineerig, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90200609)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBack Analysis / Equivalent Inclusion Method / Nonlinear Behavior / Probability / Mechanism / 岩盤 / 弾塑性挙動 / 情報化施工
Research Abstract
The application of the equivalent inclusion method to the elastic-plastic structural analysis is explored. The formulations for the analysis of plane frames and continua are presented. In practice, plastic deformation is very often contained. The proposed numerical procedure has an advantage in those cases : it requires much less computational time than the conventional method. The equivalent inclusion method is also applied to the reanalysis. The computational time is shown to be saved considerably.
The equivalent inclusion method is utilized in the back analysis of rock mass. The nonlinear problem can then be treated as a linear problem, and at the same time the number of unknowns can be reduced. Furthermore, the implementation of deformation (fracture) mechanism in back analysis is tried, and its effectiveness is verified by numerical examples. The usage of statistical data as priori information in back analysis is also studied. The importance of such information is confirmed by solving numerical examples.
The numerical procedures for the analysis of piles modeled by the subgrade-reaction method is proposed. In particular, the evaluation of the coefficient of subgrade reaction is aimed at. Since the relationship between deflection and subgrade reaction is nonlinear, the finite element method with an iterative technique is taken. The effectiveness of the proposed approach is verified by numerical examples.