Development of Anchoring method of Cable by using Conical Socket injected with shrinkage compensating mortar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Fujio  Miyazaki University, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, professor, 工学部, 教授 (00038077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZAWA Takao  Miyazaki University, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, professo, 工学部, 教授 (70041027)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsanchor of cable / grout / conical socket / shrinkage compensating mortar / high strength mortar / pull-out resistance / super water reducing agent / silica-fume / 中詰材 / 引き抜き抵抗 / 高性能減水剤 / ソケット中詰め材 / 流動性 / 緊張試験
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is the development of a simplified method of a cable anchoring by the conical socket. This study is composed of two parts ; (1) the first is the examination of mixture proportion for the strength increase of a shrinkage compensating mortar and (2) the second is to clarify the resistance properties of the variable anchoring method of cable by a conical socket.
(1) The suitable mixture proportion of shrinkage compensating mortar, silica-fume and super water reducing agent was clear for the high strength mortar with flowability to able to inject into a socket by hand pump. The mortar had the compressive strength exceed 800kgf/cm^2.
(2) The pull-out tests were carried out in order to study the resistance of various untied cables in the conical socket injected with the shrinkage compensating mortar and the high strength mortar. It became clear from experiments that if the cable was untied into every wires or into strands that a part of ones was decomposed into wires, it could maintain the resistance enough. When a part of the cable was untied into wires in the socket, it was not able to maintain the pull-out strength of the cable, but the pull-out resistance of cable was larger than that of no untied cable and could resist under service load.